B-1 BUSINESS VISITOR VISA / B-2 TOURIST VISA

Are you travelling to US as a visitor for business or pleasure?

In order to travel to the United States for a temporary stay as a tourist of for temporary business purposes it may be necessary for some people to obtain either a B-1 or B-2 visa. 

 A visitor visa may be required if: the applicant holds a passport from a country that does not participate in the US Visa Waiver Program, see list of the Visa Waiver Program countries, or the applicant is a national of a Visa Waiver Program but cannot enter the United States as a result of:

(1) a criminal conviction,
(2) a violation of U.S. immigration law,
(3) an entry denial or
(4) an ESTA (Electronic System for Travel Authorization) denial.

 Business Visitor Visa (B-1) - If the purpose for your planned travel is to consult with business associates; travel for a scientific, educational, professional or business convention or conference on specific dates; or negotiate a contract, or related activities then a business visitor visa (B-1) would be the appropriate type of visa for your travel.

Pleasure, Tourism, Medical Treatment Visitor Visa (B-2) - If the purpose of your planned travel relates to tourism, visits with friends or relatives, or medical treatment then a visitor visa (B-2) would be the appropriate type of visa for your travel.

Persons planning to travel to the US for a different purpose such as students, temporary workers, crewmen, journalists, etc., must apply for a different visa in the appropriate category. NOTE: Representatives of the foreign press, radio, film, journalists or other information media, engaging in that vocation while in the U.S., require a nonimmigrant Media (I) visa and cannot travel to the U.S. using a visitor visa and cannot travel under the Visa Waiver Program. Qualifying for a visitor visa: Applicants for visitor visas must show that they qualify under provisions of the Immigration and Nationality Act. Applicants must demonstrate that they are properly classifiable as visitors under U.S. law. The presumption in the law is that every visitor visa applicant is an intending immigrant. Therefore, applicants for visitor visas must overcome this presumption by demonstrating the following: The purpose of their trip is to enter the U.S. for business, pleasure, or medical treatment; They plan to remain for a specific, limited period; They have sufficient funds to cover expenses in the United States; They have strong social and economic ties abroad; and That they have a residence outside the U.S. as well as other binding ties that will insure their return abroad at the end of the visit. If you believe you may require a B-1 or B-2 visa please contact us for a comprehensive review of your circumstances and a detailed discussion about strategy, procedures, timing, and costs.

Qualifying for a visitor visa: Applicants for visitor visas must show that they qualify under provisions of the Immigration and Nationality Act. Applicants must demonstrate that they are properly classifiable as visitors under US law. The presumption in the law is that every visitor visa applicant is an intending immigrant. Therefore, applicants for visitor visas must overcome this presumption by demonstrating the following: The purpose of their trip is to enter the US for business, pleasure, or medical treatment; they plan to remain for a specific, limited period; they have sufficient funds to cover expenses in the United States; they have strong social and economic ties abroad; and that they have a residence outside the US as well as other binding ties that will insure their return abroad at the end of the visit. If you believe you may require a B-1 or B-2 visa please contact us for a comprehensive review of your circumstances and a detailed discussion about strategy, procedures, timing, and costs.